Privacy Policy

ATG HOTEL STAYS PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

The privacy statement sets out how we use any personal information that you give to us, or that we may collect or otherwise process through your use of our website at www.atghotelstays.com (the “Website”) and in the course of providing services to you.

 

Contents:

1. Who We Are and About this Privacy Statement

2. How We Collect and Use Your Information

2.1 General

2.2 InformatIon Sharing, Marketing and Disclosure

3. Cookies Policy

4. Security

5. Business Transfers

6. Transfers Overseas

7. Other Sites

8. Unsubscribing/Amending Your Information

9. Your Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

 

1. Who We Are and About this Privacy Statement

This document sets out the privacy statement of Loyaltybuild Limited (of which ATG Tickets Rewards is a trading name), an Irish limited company with company number 411428 and having its registered office at Station Road, Ennis, Co. Clare, Ireland (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Loyaltybuild”) in relation to the Website, and the provision of all our consumer services through the Website or otherwise. We are an affiliated company of Affinion International Limited, and “affiliates” means Affinion International Limited and all its group companies including Loyaltybuild.

This Statement covers any services that you avail of from us or otherwise subscribe to and your correspondence with us from time to time in relation to these, whether this be:

This document explains how we use and process your personal data (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable or can be related back to you like your name, date of birth, credit or debit card numbers, address, telephone number, email address, preferences, service selections and queries and is generally referred to throughout this Statement as “your information”).

 

2. How We Collect and Use Your Information

 

2.1 General

When you subscribe to any of our services and/or communicate with us about these, you may be asked to provide your information in order to:

By providing your information, you are deemed to fully understand and consent to the collection and processing of such information.

Financial information (such as a credit card number) is collected by our payments partner (currently Realex) directly on its secure site for the purpose of billing you for services purchased, however this information is not collected or stored by or shared with Loyaltybuild.

We may record or monitor calls made by you to our customer service desks for quality assurance and training purposes. However, we will always inform you if such recording or monitoring is taking place.

 

2.2 Information Sharing, Marketing and Disclosure

We may disclose your information to third parties for the purposes of providing you with selected services that you have requested from us (for example accommodation providers, travel partners and insurance companies).

In addition, and with your consent we may use your information for certain marketing activities. It is up to you to decide whether we may use your information in this way.

Our consent notices provided to you when you book your travel break and you confirm your email address ask for your permission (“opt-in”) to send you communications which will help us improve our services. Such opt-in consents requested by us relate to:

We will not send promotional marketing communications to you.

Sometimes we may enable third parties acting on our behalf to analyse your information, in a non-personal identifying form, (generally in the form of statistics), so that we can identify trends about usage of our Website(s) or services and improve them.

We may also request optional information from you, such as annual income, buying preferences, or your age, also known as demographic and profile data, and you do not need to provide this information to avail of our services.

We may use this data to improve and enhance your experience on the Website We may also share this information with others, such as advertisers interested in advertising on our Website, or our affiliates websites, in aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the shared information will not contain nor be linked to any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.

Additionally we reserve the right to access and disclose your information in order to comply with applicable laws, to comply with lawful requests from governments, law enforcement agencies or parties whose request we reasonably consider to be justified in connection with any allegations by any party about your abuse of our services, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves or our users.

 

2.3          Deletion of Data

In order to maintain the security and integrity of your data we will delete your data from our systems when;

(a)   your Reward balance relating to your ATG Tickets bookings is zero (£00.00), due to expiry of Rewards or Reward balance redemption against an ATG Theatre Card, and

(b)   15 months have passed since the start date of your latest break booking with ATG Tickets Reward.

For full details of your Rewards balances and ATG Tickets bookings visit www.atghotelstays.com.

 

3. Cookies

Like many websites, we analyze log file information and other data collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technology, to collect information about your browsing behavior when you visit the Website. See our Cookies Policy to learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies on the Website.

 

 

4. Security

Securing your personal and non-personal information is very important to us. All customer databases are held in a secure environment and (except for law enforcement authorities in limited circumstances), only those Loyaltybuild employees or other persons who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. We deploy appropriate security safeguards to protect your information.

Where you are using the Website, we attempt to provide for the secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers by utilising encryption software. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and Loyaltybuild, and Loyaltybuild and you, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties, such as hackers.

Our websites utilise Standard SSL encryption on pages where secure information is transmitted over the Internet. We also use GeoTrust as our Certificate of Authority. If you would like more information on our GeoTrust Certificate, click on the seal below.

 

5. Business Transfers

In the unlikely event that we sell or otherwise dispose of some or all of our business to another party, we reserve the right to transfer your information as part of any assets sold or disposed of.

 

6. Transfers Overseas

Your information may be transferred by us outside of the European Economic Area for processing.

Our affiliates in the United States to which your information may be transferred are part of the US Safe Harbour. For more details on this you can see the Data Protection Commissioner’s site at: www.dataprotection.ie/

Any transfer of your data is done in circumstances ensuring that your data is processed only in accordance with this privacy statement and UK Protection legislation. By registering on this Website and consenting to this Statement, you are consenting to this transfer.

 

7. Other Sites

Our Website(s) may contain links to other websites. Other websites may also reference or link to our Website. We are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

 

8. Unsubscribing/Amending your information

You can update and correct your information held by us by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@Loyaltybuild.comor writing to Data Protection Officer, Loyaltybuild, Station Road, Ennis, Co Clare, Ireland, or by calling + 353 65 686 5200.

You can remove your information from our marketing database entirely by using the contact details above, specifying your name, the email or other address/ telephone number you used to register with us and, if referring to a web registration, your user name in the email.

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided above or email us at info@Loyaltybuild.com. We may request that you supply personal identifiers that you supplied previously to us (e.g. username, email address and date of birth). We do this to validate your identity. We will also require your full name and residential address. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

9. Your Acceptance of this Statement

In providing personal information to us or using our web sites you signify your assent to our Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not use the Website or provide your data to us. This Privacy Statement supersedes all privacy policies and other similar standards previously issued by us. Since the privacy standards set forth herein are subject to updates and other changes from time to time, please note that this Privacy Statement is subject to change at any time. In the event of any such changes, we will notify all of our customers of such changes in the manner to the extent required by law. Your continued use of our Website and services following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

 

This policy was last updated  May 2015.